Legal

Terms and conditions of use and privacy statement for the internet web site of Spatineo Inc.

Terms and Conditions of Use
The authorized, permitted use of the Internet Web Pages of Spatineo Inc. (henceforth Spatineo) requires that the User accepts and abides by the following terms and conditions of use. If you do not accept these conditions, you are not permitted to use the Spatineo Internet Web Pages. The content of the Internet Web Pages of Spatineo is protected by, amongst other things, the copyright and trademark belonging to Spatineo. The photographic and other material found on the Spatineo Internet Web Site is the property of either Spatineo or a third party. Spatineo reserves all rights to the material found on its Internet web pages. The User is forbidden to utilize and profit in any possible way from any such material contained on the Spatineo Internet Web Site without prior written consent from Spatineo. Publishing Spatineo’s trademarks or logos always requires a bespoke written agreement with Spatineo.

Establishing links to any other than a complete Spatineo Internet Web Page is forbidden. Any company making links to Spatineo Internet Web Pages has to make it explicit on its own web site that the relevant page is part of the Spatineo Internet Web Site, not a page of its own. Spatineo accepts no responsibility for any Internet web site to which Spatineo’s own Internet site has been linked, or to which there is a connection by a link from Spatineo’s own Internet web site. The sole purpose of the material contained in the Spatineo Internet Web Site is general communication. The contents of its Internet pages are not necessarily complete or available in real time. Spatineo reserves the right to update or to shut down its Internet web site without prior notice. Spatineo will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage or costs that may be caused by, or may result from, the use of Spatineo Internet Web Pages or the material contained therein. Further the use of Spatineo Serval is subject to Terms and Conditions of Use for Spatineo Serval.

Use of Cookies
In accordance with the Finnish Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications, the cookie files available on the Spatineo Internet Web Site will be utilized in a manner that will not infringe upon the privacy of the User of the Internet pages. The purpose of cookies is, among other things, to provide information and study data in order to establish the type and amount of use of the service. The purpose and aim of the use of cookies is, however, not to identify the users of Internet web sites. The User of the Internet web site can, if he/she wishes, prevent the reception of cookies by using the appropriate settings in his/her browser, but this may cause the pages to malfunction.

Spatineo web site uses Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting features that use DoubleClick cookie data. Site visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Google Ads Settings.

We also keep track of the pages visited on the Spatineo website by users that have identified themselves by providing their email address in one of the contact forms. This information is used to provide a better user experience for our current and future subscribers.

Processing Personal Data
Spatineo will process bespoke personal data transferred to it through its Internet web pages according to the statutes of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) in Finland. Spatineo will use the personal data in its client register to register Spatineo users, to deal with assignments in connection with client orders, contact requests and client feedback. Any personal data on clients will be kept for the duration of the relationship.